Categories: Around the State
[…] 2 California Penal Code Sections 1203.4 and 1203.4a.

3 The California Community Care Facilities Act requires that individuals “whose contact with community care clients may pose a risk…obtain either a criminal record clearance or a criminal record exemption” (Health and Safety Code Division 2 Chapter 3 Article 2 1522)

“If the person has been convicted of a crime “the application shall be denied unless the director grants an exemption…” (Health and Safety Code, Division 2, Chapter 3, Article 2, 1522 (a)(4)(A)).

4 “… not withstanding a subsequent order pursuant to sections 1203.4 and 1203.4a…setting aside the verdict of guilty.” (Health and Safety Code Division 2 Chapter 3 Article 2 1522 (f)(1))

5 “A board may deny a license regulated by this code on the grounds that the applicant has one of the following:

(1) Been convicted of a crime. A conviction within the meaning of this section means a plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere.